Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Discussion related to "Everything" 1.5 Alpha.
Post Reply
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown, neither of offline nor online volumes:
Image
void
Developer
Posts: 16669
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by void »

There is no Everything "Bytes" column.

This is most likely a Windows Property System.

Please check the canonical name for a rough description.



To show file sizes in bytes:
  • In Everything, from the Tools menu, click Options.
  • Click the View tab on the left.
  • Change Size format to: Bytes.
  • Click OK.
Alternatively, select a file and hover over the size shown in the status bar to view the exact size in bytes.
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

This is most likely a Windows Property System.
Sorry, what does that mean?
Please check the canonical name for a rough description.
Sorry, what name? What is canonical?

Maybe it has something to do with that I wanted to have a second column with the display of the size in bytes (additionally to the automatic size):

column1:=size: columns:name;extension;size;date-created;date-modified;path;date-accessed;type;date-indexed;volume-label;full-path-length;column1;length;full-path
void
Developer
Posts: 16669
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by void »

Right click the result list column header and click Organize columns.

Double click Bytes.

What is shown?
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

This:
Image
void
Developer
Posts: 16669
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by void »

What is shown when you double click Bytes in this window?
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

This:
Image
NotNull
Posts: 5458
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by NotNull »

Try it with:

Code: Select all

columns:name;extension;size;System.Size;date-created;date-modified;path;date-accessed;type;date-indexed;volume-label;full-path-length;column1;length;full-path
Difference with what you had:
...;size;System.Size;...
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

Ah, great, it works, many thanks:

Image

But why did it work before for some time and suddenly it stopped working? I didn't change anything by intention there.

How could I get the bytes column to "Home":
Image
NotNull
Posts: 5458
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by NotNull »

Biff wrote: Sun Jul 30, 2023 7:28 pm How could I get the bytes column to "Home":
Addding Sytem.Size to the column list does not actually add it?
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

I suppose it will, but I do not know how to get it here:

Image
NotNull
Posts: 5458
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by NotNull »

2023-07-30 22_34_13-Options - Everything (1.5a).png
2023-07-30 22_34_13-Options - Everything (1.5a).png (123.54 KiB) Viewed 5637 times
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

Thank you very much!

Sorry, I searched for System.Size and could not find anything:
Image

Now this is shown:
Image

Is there a way to get the size in bytes?

Do the properties here have to be indexed like the "normal" properties above with a long waiting time:
Image

Oviously some of the properties in Window Property System and Everything properties seem to do the same. So what is the difference between them?

Byteanzahl shows nothing:
Image
NotNull
Posts: 5458
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by NotNull »

Biff wrote: Sun Jul 30, 2023 8:47 pm Sorry, I searched for System.Size and could not find anything:
You selected Everything Properties in the left pane, so System.Size property will be searched in that category.

Instead, select Windows Property System and repeat your search.


Biff wrote: Sun Jul 30, 2023 8:47 pm Do the properties here have to be indexed like the "normal" properties above with a long waiting time:
They don't have to.
Biff wrote: Sun Jul 30, 2023 8:47 pm Oviously some of the properties in Window Property System and Everything properties seem to do the same. So what is the difference between them?
They are mostly the same. Everything simply created and organized a sensible subset of Windows properies (and added some extra that are not available as Windows Property).
I find the Everything Properties *much* easier to work with.
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

Biff wrote: ↑Sun Jul 30, 2023 8:47 pm
Do the properties here have to be indexed like the "normal" properties above with a long waiting time:

They don't have to.
So there is no waiting time for them to be indexed? They are available / shown (almost) immediately? If so I could exchange them with the Everything properties (which have to be indexed with long waiting time).

Sorry for asking again, is there a way to change kb to bytes?
tuska
Posts: 1052
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:14 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by tuska »

2Biff
I have these settings in 1.5.0.1352a (x64):

Options > Indexes > ☑️ Index file size
Options > View > Size format: bytes
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

Thank you!

And you have two size columns in the same filter?
NotNull
Posts: 5458
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by NotNull »

I just did some tests myself: System.Size does not report the size in bytes. So it is not useful here after all ...

To answer your questions anyway:
Biff wrote: Sun Jul 30, 2023 9:09 pm So there is no waiting time for them to be indexed? They are available / shown (almost) immediately?
These sizes are gathered when the matching files are shown on screen. Gathering about 30 filesizes takes virtually no time at all.
When sorting by size, use the Everything size as that is indexed already.

If so I could exchange them with the Everything properties (which have to be indexed with long waiting time).
If you want just one Size column, showing the sizes in bytes:
  • Go to menu:Tools >Options > General > View
  • Change the Size format to bytes in the dropdown list

There is another way in Everything to show sizes in the default format (see Size format above) as well as in bytes:
Add the following to your search:

Code: Select all

column1:=$size:*1 add-column:column1
Today I have no more time to figure out how that can be added to your defaul column layout, but you can test if that brings what you are looking for.
NotNull
Posts: 5458
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by NotNull »

EDIT: Missed your posts ..

In case you already have Everything showing sizes in bytes, the 'Explorer sizes' give the extra formatting you are after (I think).

Looks like this here (first size comes from Everything properties; second is System.Size):
(I configured the Home search)

2023-07-31 00_08_29-c__windows - Everything (1.5a) 1.5.0.1347a (x64).png
2023-07-31 00_08_29-c__windows - Everything (1.5a) 1.5.0.1347a (x64).png (68.93 KiB) Viewed 5618 times
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

I just did some tests myself: System.Size does not report the size in bytes. So it is not useful here after all ...
Oops, but it obviously does. Sorry for my misunderstandig, what am I missing?
So there is no waiting time for them to be indexed? They are available / shown (almost) immediately?

These sizes are gathered when the matching files are shown on screen. Gathering about 30 filesizes takes virtually no time at all.
When sorting by size, use the Everything size as that is indexed already.
Sorry I meant the Windows Property System properties compared to the Everything properties. Not only the size properties.
They are gathered from the drive? So they are not kept in the database, are not usable for offline drives? They never are not indexed at all? Yes, 30 fielsizes will not, but 1 Mio. will I guess.
If you want just one Size column, showing the sizes in bytes:
Actually I want two. I have / had two size columns, one shows the size "automatically", the other one showed "Bytes".
Go to menu:Tools >Options > General > View
Change the Size format to bytes in the dropdown list
Yes, that does work for the automatic size column, if I understand correctly, not for the "Bytes" column.
Code: Select all

column1:=$size:*1 add-column:column1
Isn't it may be similar to what I have already:
columns:name;extension;System.Size;date-created;date-modified;path;date-accessed;type;date-indexed;volume-label;full-path-length;column1;length;full-path
Today I have no more time to figure out how that can be added to your defaul column layout, but you can test if that brings what you are looking for.
Okay, thank you very much. Good night.
Last edited by Biff on Sun Jul 30, 2023 10:59 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

In case you already have Everything showing sizes in bytes, the 'Explorer sizes' give the extra formatting you are after (I think).
Sorry, what is the 'Explorer sizes'?
Looks like this here (first size comes from Everything properties; second is System.Size):
(I configured the Home search)
And the second one is an automatic size column?
tuska
Posts: 1052
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:14 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by tuska »

Code: Select all

Everything Properties    (Name | Type | Canonical Name):
- Size       | File    | Size	    ...................: Options - 1.5.0.1352a (x64) - View - Size format: Auto
- Total Size | Content | Total Size ...................: Bytes

Windows Property System  (Name | Type | Canonical Name):
- Größe      | Property System | System.Size ..........: No value ... ("Größe" = "Size" in German language)
 
2023-07-31_File sizes - Bytes - Auto.png
2023-07-31_File sizes - Bytes - Auto.png (112.77 KiB) Viewed 5556 times
 
2023-07-31_Size_Total Size.png
2023-07-31_Size_Total Size.png (20.8 KiB) Viewed 5544 times
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

Ah, a picture-only guide. That's exactly what I need, made it immediately, great, thank you very much:

Image

Only drawback is "total size" obviously has to be indexed additionally with (much) waiting time and does not work for offline drives (before that value is indexed). Instead of the way I had it working before, I assume somehow the bytes was computed from the automatic size column value that is indexed always anyway. And so it was available also for offline drives immediately.

And I just saw one behavior (among others) explaining why I never could (and can't) cope with the filters / columns at all: depending on from what bookmark (or even filter) I switch to a filter the same filter obviously has different columns. Why is that? How does one know when which columns are shown? Is there a way to ALWAYS get the same columns in a filter?

Why at all is total size shown in bytes? And not with an automatically assigned unit of measure?

Many thanks again!
tuska
Posts: 1052
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:14 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by tuska »

Biff wrote: Mon Jul 31, 2023 12:35 pm ... I never could (and can't) cope with the filters / columns at all: depending on from what bookmark (or even filter)
I switch to a filter the same filter obviously has different columns. Why is that?
How does one know when which columns are shown? Is there a way to ALWAYS get the same columns in a filter?
Columns (without claim to completeness)
After starting Everything, the view of Options > Home is displayed.

Filter - if you switch to a filter, the view will be preserved, provided that in the called filter
1. NO columns have been created
2. E.g. after displaying a search result an additional column was set up.
    I.e. the default columns and the additional column from the filter are displayed.
3. Other columns have been set up - these are displayed additionally.

Bookmarks
1. Basically it is recommended to set up a bookmark with columns + shortcut to be able to return to your own standard view.
2. It is also recommended to set a filter with corresponding permanently desired columns -> default setting for columns.
3. If a bookmark is created, you can use the defined filter (default setting for columns)
    and after calling the bookmark the columns of the filter will be displayed automatically.
4. If a bookmark is called, which has no filter with columns, but defined columns,
    then the filter remains after calling the bookmark, but the columns of the bookmark overrule the columns of the filter,
    i.e. only the columns of the bookmark will be displayed.
Biff wrote: Mon Jul 31, 2023 12:35 pm Why at all is total size shown in bytes? And not with an automatically assigned unit of measure?
Why not? For me it is suitable.
Until recently, you didn't know about this field, and you didn't know what result it would bring.
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

That's very great guide, I will use from on. Thank you very much!
Biff wrote: ↑Mon Jul 31, 2023 12:35 pm
Why at all is total size shown in bytes? And not with an automatically assigned unit of measure?

Why not? For me it is suitable.
Somehow bulky long confusing numbers. But of course very good for my purposes.
Until recently, you didn't know about this field, and you didn't know what result it would bring.
Yes, yes, that is very true. Many thanks again for showing me!
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

Somehow "Total size" does not seem to be usable here. Everything is indexing this value now for 6, 7 hours at up to 50 % CPU use and is at 42 % now for a 10 TB drive and a 512 GB SSD, 2 mio. elements. Other properties has been indexed much faster. Or am I missing anything what would explain that? May are ALL of the properties indexed again (although being indexed already)?
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

After exiting (at 43 % indexing properties) and starting Everything the progress bar suddenly showed:
Image

So it was at 99 % suddenly. Why is that? What does that mean?

After over four hours it is still at 99 %. Is it normal, like it is supposed to be?
tuska
Posts: 1052
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:14 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by tuska »

2Biff
Obviously the columns "System.Size" and/or "Total Size" on your PC are currently
not yet suitable for such large amounts of data (10 TB, etc.) which you have.

For me, the data is displayed in these columns almost without any delay -
however with much less data volume - about 600 GB and about 600000 items.

Therefore I would suggest you to omit these columns and to use only the column "Size".
_________________________________________________________________________________
Windows 11 Pro (x64) Version 22H2 (OS Build Build 22621.2070) | Everything 1.5.0.1352a (x64)
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-12600K 12th Gen, 3.70 GHz, 10 Cores, 16 Logical Processors
Installed RAM 32.0 GB (31.8 GB usable), System type 64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

Obviously the columns "System.Size" and/or "Total Size" on your PC are currently
not yet suitable for such large amounts of data (10 TB, etc.) which you have.
Yes, that might be the reason, it is still indexing. I wonder why it takes that much longer to index total size than other values.
Therefore I would suggest you to omit these columns and to use only the column "Size".
Yes, I will do so, that's a pity, with these byte values duplicates are quite easily recognizable.
tuska
Posts: 1052
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:14 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by tuska »

Biff wrote: Tue Aug 01, 2023 5:48 pm I wonder why it takes that much longer to index total size than other values.
I think that a selection had to be made with regard to indexing, i.e. one cannot index everything,
because that would even with current hardware equipped PC's and a large amount of main memory bring such PC's "to their knees".
Biff wrote: Tue Aug 01, 2023 5:48 pm
Therefore I would suggest you to omit these columns and to use only the column "Size".
Yes, I will do so, that's a pity, with these byte values duplicates are quite easily recognizable.
Hopefully you won't search a column manually for duplicates?
There are surely better solutions.

I am certainly not a specialist in searching for duplicates in Everything,
but I made a note of the following query from here:

Code: Select all

dupe:name;size
If you have a question about duplicate search, please create a separate topic.
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

OK, so there simply are some properties that cannot (usably, sensfully) be indexed.
Hopefully you won't search a column manually for duplicates?
No, no, even my unsmartness is not that big, I would probably have to do that without interruption until the end of my life. There are an incredible number of duplicates (by bytes). But with the bytes column you can just compare (by bytes) a few files and see whether there is a dup or not.

Many thanks for the code / note and the link!
Biff
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Why are the values in the "Bytes" column not shown?

Post by Biff »

Sorry, but what I still do not understand is: How to always show a bookmark with same columns (new thread: viewtopic.php?t=13714)
Post Reply