Minimize with AHK key binding

Discussion related to "Everything" 1.5 Alpha.
Post Reply
trufindR
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 11:28 am

Minimize with AHK key binding

Post by trufindR »

My request is very likely only a Windows 'problem' and nothing to do w/ Everything -
however I will appreciate you taking a moment to consider it:

I have a Logitech G300s programmable mouse button set to < Left Windows + n >,
then in AutoHotKey I have that bound to 2 different kinds of Minimize -
some apps respond only to " alt - space - n ",
and some apps only respond to " WinMinimize ".

My global setting is this - and many apps simply respond to the global setting:

#n::Send {Alt}{space}{n}
return

Some apps need to be called specifically by class, like so:

;Acrobat
#IfWinActive, ahk_class AcrobatSDIWindow
#n::Send {Alt}{space}{n}
return
#IfWinActive

And the 3rd category are apps that only respond to " WinMinimize " :

;Access Microsoft Access
#IfWinActive, ahk_class OMain
#n::WinMinimize
return
#IfWinActive

--------------------------------------------
In Windows 7 x64 Ultimate, Everything 1.5 responds to the global command alt-space-n bound to the mouse button/AHK,

but in Windows 10 x64 Pro it does not respond to either binding - however, it DOES respond to a keyboard key-press alt-space-n.

Any ideas how I can get it to respond to the mouse/AHK binding?

Thanks again !
void
Developer
Posts: 16672
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Minimize with AHK key binding

Post by void »

Please make sure Everything is running as a standard user:
  • In Everything, from the Tools menu, click Options.
  • Click the General tab on the left.
  • Uncheck Run as administrator.
  • Check Everything Service. (Please make sure this is tick-checked and not square-checked)
  • Click OK.
  • Exit Everything (right click the Everything tray icon and click Exit).
  • Restart Everything.
Does the issue persist?
trufindR
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 11:28 am

Re: Minimize with AHK key binding

Post by trufindR »

Fantastic! It responds to either binding!

I did already have it running as a Service,
but Admin was checked too.

Thanks so much!
Post Reply