Command line search

Discussion related to "Everything" 1.5 Alpha.
Post Reply
wetware05
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2022 5:09 pm

Command line search

Post by wetware05 »

Version 1.4.X has the es.exe utility to search from the command line, but it doesn't work for version 1.5. Are you planning to create a similar utility for version 1.5? Ideally, everything.exe itself should do that same function.
void
Developer
Posts: 16672
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Command line search

Post by void »

The Everything 1.5 alpha currently runs in a "1.5a" instance.

Please try running ES with -instance 1.5a

For example:
es -instance 1.5a foo bar

-or-

If you are not using Everything 1.4, please disable the 1.5a instance:
  • From the Start menu, search for: Notepad
  • Right click Notepad and click Run as administrator.
  • In Notepad, open your Everything-1.5a.ini in the same location as your Everything.exe
  • Change the following line:
    alpha_instance=1
    to:
    alpha_instance=0
  • Save changes and exit Notepad.
  • Restart Everything 1.5.
wetware05
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2022 5:09 pm

Re: Command line search

Post by wetware05 »

Thanks void, today is late, I'll do it tomorrow.
NotNull
Posts: 5458
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Command line search

Post by NotNull »

Alternative when using the 1.5a instance:

The alpha version of Everything 1.5 uses a named instance - 1.5a - to be able to run it side-by-side with the stable 1.4 version.

You can use ES.exe -instance 1.5a ... to talk to Everything 1.5.

You probably don't want to type this everytime. Save the instance name to use to a settings file ( ES.ini in the folder where your ES.exe resides), execute the following command:

Code: Select all

ES.exe   -instance 1.5a  -save-settings 
From now on you can do your regular
es -size -dm sizecolor 13 -dmcolor 11 -sort dm -n 10
wetware05
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2022 5:09 pm

Re: Command line search

Post by wetware05 »

Thanks, NotNull, I had missed this message... :roll:
Post Reply