Is it possible to make everything windows transparent/window size adapt to result numbers?

If you are experiencing problems with "Everything", post here for assistance.
Post Reply
nutnutwin
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2021 8:40 am

Is it possible to make everything windows transparent/window size adapt to result numbers?

Post by nutnutwin »

Hi, thank you for reading this post
and I really appreciate your work

I just wonder if it's possible to

- make everything windows transparent
(so that when doing search does not block other window

- or make the window change size according to the number of result
(for the same reason


many other launcher would boot with only one line(the search string), and expand with more search hits
but they are either not so stable, or not so fast as everything.

Thank you.

-----
> window size adapt to result numbers?
For 2nd idea, I have made some AutohotKey Script to obtain the number of results and change window size accordingly
(which is really ugly
Just wonder if there are anyway I can natively change window size dynamically.

Thank you
void
Developer
Posts: 16680
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Is it possible to make everything windows transparent/window size adapt to result numbers?

Post by void »

Thank you for your feedback nutnutwin,

To change the transparency of the Everything search window:
  • Type in the following search and press ENTER:
    /alpha=128
    where 128 is the transparency (0 = transparent, 255 = opaque)
  • Close your Everything search window and reopen an Everything search window.
alpha



To adjust the Everything window to your results, please try one of the following key combinations:

Alt + 1 (small window)
Alt + 2 (medium window)
Alt + 3 (large window)
Alt + 4 (window size based on results)
nutnutwin
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2021 8:40 am

Re: Is it possible to make everything windows transparent/window size adapt to result numbers?

Post by nutnutwin »

Hi, really thank you for the reply

Yes, the transparency works great! (it would be even better to set only the results as transparent though IMO
It's good enough

---
Alt + 4 Auto size the window.
↑I don't really get how this works though
I tried Alt+1~4, but 4 does not seems to auto size at all?
Alt+1 is the small one, Alt+2 set it to be bigger, Alt+3 is even bigger
While Alt+4 is set to fixed size w: 2599 h: 2137 on my 3840*2400 Screen
which does not change according to the result...

Thank you
void
Developer
Posts: 16680
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Is it possible to make everything windows transparent/window size adapt to result numbers?

Post by void »

Alt + 4 will auto size based on your current columns (not the number of results)



I am not quite sure how auto-sizing based on the number of results would work.
Do you wish for Everything to just size vertically based on the number of results?

For example, if Everything has 1 result, the window height would be very small?
and if you had thousands of results, the window height would be the height of the current monitor?
nutnutwin
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2021 8:40 am

Re: Is it possible to make everything windows transparent/window size adapt to result numbers?

Post by nutnutwin »

void wrote: Thu Oct 06, 2022 2:07 am For example, if Everything has 1 result, the window height would be very small?
and if you had thousands of results, the window height would be the height of the current monitor?
Yes exactly. most launcher like Spotlight, Alfred on macOS, or FluentSearch, PowerToys on Windows work like this.

as is aformentioned I created a Autohotkey script to do this, and here are the general idea(Functions abbreviated)

A timer is set by 100ms interval to obtain the Position_X, Postion_Y, Result Count, to determine the size(height)
and move/resize the window according to the Resolution(FHD, or UHD) using WindowSnap_Smart_ByResolution()

Code: Select all

 	SetTimer, Everything_Resize, 100

	Everything_Resize(){
		If !Everything_Any_IsActive()
			Return % Return_OK()

		Local_X = % Window_Pos_X_Get()
		Local_Y = % Window_Pos_Y_Get()
		
		Local_Result_Count = % Everything_Result_Count()

		Local_Height = % Min(125 + Local_Result_Count * 10, 600)

		If A_Screen_Is_FHD()
			Local_Width_Default = % 1440
		Else
			Local_Width_Default = % 2800

		Local_Width = % Min(A_Screen_Width_Get() - Local_X, Local_Width_Default)
		WindowSnap_Smart_ByResolution(Local_X, Local_Y, Local_Width, Local_Height, Local_X, Local_Y, Local_Width, Local_Height * 2)
	}


Post Reply